Explore

Privacy Policy

1    INTRODUCTION

1.1    Warner Edwards Distillery Limited (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2    This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.3    By visiting www.warneredwards.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.4    For the purpose of the Data Protection 1998 (until repealed) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or any equivalent legislation which may replace the GDPR as a result of Brexit, the data controller is Warner Edwards Distillery Limited of The Distillery Falls Farm, Harrington, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 9NU (with registration number ZA276801).

2    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1    Information you give us. You may give us personal data about you in a number of ways. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number and financial and credit card information (“Personal Information”). The way in which you give us Personal Information includes when you are:

2.1.1    using, visiting or interacting with our site; or

2.1.2    corresponding with us by phone, email or post.

2.2    Information we collect about you when you visit our site. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information (“Technical Information”):

2.2.1    technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.2    information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our telephone number.

2.3    Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services or products we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, licensors, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3    COOKIES

3.1    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy (below).

4    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1    Information you give to us. On the basis that it is necessary for the performance of any contract entered into between you and us, or in the context of the intention to enter into a contract, we will use your Personal Information to:

4.1.1    provide you with any information or products that you request from us;

4.1.2    notify you about any changes in a particular order made by you;

4.1.3    verify your age to ensure that you are an adult of legal drinking age in order to buy products from our site; and

4.1.4    carry out any other contractual obligations.

If we do not have your Personal Information for the above purposes, then we will be (a) unable to deliver our products to you or (b) answer any questions you have regarding information about us or our products in anticipation of entering into a contract with us.

4.2    We will require your consent to do the following:

4.2.1    provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; and

4.2.2    notify you about changes to our products; and

4.2.3    to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about products similar or complementary to those on our site

and you may withdraw your consent at any time by telling us.

4.3    Information we collect about you.

4.3.1    We will use your Technical Information in order to pursue the following legitimate business interests:

4.3.1.1    to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.3.1.2    to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.3.1.3    to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.3.1.4    as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

4.3.1.5    to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

4.3.1.6    to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

4.3.1.7    to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1    We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.1.1    business partners, suppliers, licensors and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

5.1.2    advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users; and

5.1.3    analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

5.2    We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

5.2.1    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.2.2    if Warner Edwards Distillery Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

5.2.3    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our contract with you for products and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the European Union.

6.2    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7    YOUR RIGHTS

7.1    We will ask you if it is okay for us to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  

7.2    The GDPR gives you the following rights:

7.2.1    Right to rectification. You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data.

7.2.2    The right to be forgotten. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data where: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (b) you withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent; (c) you object to the processing (please see 7.2.5 for more details); (d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and (e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.

7.2.3    Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where: (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you; (b) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; (c) we no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances; (d) you object to the processing (please see 7.2.5 for more details).

7.2.4    Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third party organisation.

7.2.5    Right to object. You have the right to object to any of our processing in 4.3.1. Please tell us if you object to any of this.

7.2.6    Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.

7.2.7    Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we prefer it if you approached us first about any complaints or queries you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7.2.8    Subject access right. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.

7.3    Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8    HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1    We will not keep any personal data about you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. In any event, we will not keep your personal data for longer than 6 years after first obtaining it.

9    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

9.1    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or, where you have not provided us with an email address, by post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10    CONTACT

10.1    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by:

10.1.1    Post to: The Distillery Falls Farm, Harrington, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 9NU; or

10.1.2     email to info@warneredwards.com.

 

COOKIES POLICY

1. Information about our use of cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services;
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Analytics.js Cookie Usage

_ga

_gid

_gat

AMP_TOKEN

_gac_<property-id>

Uses first-party cookies to distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate.

For more information please click here

 

Signup Popup Cookie

newsPop

Remembers if the user has requested the news signup popup not to appear again.

Expires in 5 years.

Website Session Cookie

ASP.NET_SessionId

Holds data such as the shopping basket information while the user is browsing.

Expires at the end of the user’s session.

Website Login Cookie

.ASPXAUTH

Remembers that the user has logged into the ecommerce platform.

Expires at the end of the user’s session.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

 

Harrington

Dry
Gin

Know More

Harrington

Elderflower
Gin

Know More

Harrington

Sloe
Gin

Know More

Victoria's

Rhubarb
Gin

Know More

Harrington

Melissa
Gin

Know More

Harrington

Honeybee
Gin

Know More

We're Social...

W.E.'re @HoldenbyHouse #celebrating Northamptonshire Day! Pop along to check out our gorgeous range of #craft #gins… https://t.co/mFHj2CkVTC